3

(Following this post on Literature.SE.)

Who has moderated Hinduism Stack Exchange? What have been the moderator teams over the years since the site's creation?

Which ones were elected, and which were appointed?

2
  • I think it'll be easy to answer if we search across meta HSE
    – TheLittleNaruto Mod
    Commented Aug 22, 2023 at 9:34
  • (It should also be possible to find from Wayback Machine archives of the "Moderators" tab of the Users page, and/or of election pages, if needed.)
    – V2Blast
    Commented Aug 23, 2023 at 16:55

1 Answer 1

3

Below is the timeline with additional details!

Moderator Tenure Appointment Removal
senshin 7 July 2014 to 8 Feb. 2016 Selected Through Self Nomination Due to Inactivity
cheenbabes 7 July 2014 to 8 Feb. 2016 Selected Through Self Nomination Due to Inactivity
Mr. Alien 7 July 2014 to 24 Feb. 2017 Selected Through Self Nomination Resigned
Keshav Srinivasan 6 Nov. 2014 to Present Appointed by CM on requirement NA
Ankit Sharma 8 Feb. 2016 to 24 Feb. 2017 Appointed by CM on Requirement Resigned
Pandya 24 Feb. 2017 to Present Appointed by CM on Requirement NA
The Destroyer 24 Feb. 2017 to Present Appointed by CM on Requirement NA
TheLittleNaruto 16 Feb. 2021 to Present Elected by Community through Election NA

Comment if you find any discrepancy.

2
  • 1
    Nice answer! Is there not a post for Keshav Srinivasan?
    – CDR
    Commented Aug 24, 2023 at 11:35
  • Wow it's been more than 2 and half years already. Time does fly...
    – TheLittleNaruto Mod
    Commented Aug 24, 2023 at 13:56

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .